Company A has 279,000 basic shares outstanding and 26,000 outstanding options and warrants. The exercise price of these options is $3.75. The company also has $200,000 of convertible bonds with an effective conversion price of $4.00. The average market share price for the reporting period is $7.50. What is the diluted shares outstanding using the treasury stock method

Respuesta :

Answer:

c. 342,000

Explanation:

Missing question and Multiple Option " & if-converted methods?  305,000, 292,000, 342,000, 345,333"

Proceeds expected if option are exercised = No of outstanding options and warrants * Per share exercise price

Proceeds expected if option are exercised = 26,000 * $3.75

Proceeds expected if option are exercised = $97,500

Number of treasury shares expected to be purchased = Proceeds expected if option are exercised  / Average market price per share

Number of treasury shares expected to be purchased = $97,500 / $7.50

Number of treasury shares expected to be purchased = $13,000

Number of new shares issued if conversion is effected = Amount of convertible bonds reported / Effective conversion price per share

Number of new shares issued if conversion is effected = $200,000 / $4

Number of new shares issued if conversion is effected = 50,000

Calculation of the Diluted Share Outstanding

Number of basic shares outstanding                                   279,000

Add: Number of new shares through options                     26,000

Add: Number of new shares through conversion issued   50,000

Less: Number of treasury shares to be purchased             (13,000)  

Diluted Share Outstanding                                                   342,000

The diluted shares outstanding using the treasury stock method is 342,000 shares.  

Diluted Share Outstanding

Basic shares outstanding                         279,000

Add Options   shares                                26,000

Add Conversion shares                             50,000

($200,000/$4)

Less  Treasury shares                                (13,000)  

[(26,000 ×$3.75)/$7.50]

Diluted Share Outstanding                         342,000

Inconclusion the diluted shares outstanding using the treasury stock method is 342,000 shares.

Learn more here:https://brainly.com/question/17463657

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico