A company intends to invest Rs 3 million into a project which would yield 10,15 and 20 percent during the first three years respectively. The company would also recover the original
investment after 3 years. If the company’s cost of capital is 12%, the NPV of the project
would be:
a) Rs 1,350,000 (b) Rs 168,754
c) Rs (39,783) (d) Rs 189,003

I need a solution too with some explanation. An answer without a solution will be considered as an answer only for points, hence reported.
Spammers would be reported.
I WILL BRAINLIEST THE CORRECT ANSWER!
Thanks!

Respuesta :

Answer:

The correct option is (d) Rs 189,003.

Step-by-step explanation:

Note: See the attached excel file for the calculation of the NPV of the project.

In the attached excel file, the following are used:

Original investment = Rs 3,000,000

Year 1 Income = Original investment * 10% = Rs 3,000,000 * 10% = Rs 300,000

Year 2 Income = Original investment * 15% = Rs 3,000,000 * 15% = Rs 450,000

Year 2 Income = Original investment * 20% = Rs 3,000,000 * 20% = Rs 600,000

In addition, we also use:

Discounting factor = 1 / (1 + r)^n ................ (1)

Where;

r = Company’s cost of capital = 12%, or 0.12

n = each relevant year 1, 2, or 3.

Substituting the values into equation (1), we have:

Discounting factor = 1 / (1 + 0.12)^n

From the attached excel file, the NPV of the project is Rs 189,003.

Therefore, the correct option is (d) Rs 189,003.

Ver imagen amcool
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico