When 1.34 g Zn(s) reacts with 60.0 mL of 0.750 M HCl(aq), 3.14 kJ of heat are produced. Determine the enthalpy change per mole of zinc reacting for the reaction:
Zn(s) +2HCl (aq) → ZnCl2 (aq) +H2 (g)

Respuesta :

Answer:

Approximately [tex]\left(-1.53 \times 10^{2}\; \rm kJ\right)[/tex] per mole [tex]\rm Zn[/tex]. (The negative value suggests the release of heat.) Assumption: the reaction was complete.

Explanation:

Finding the limiting reactant

This question specified the quantity of both [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] and [tex]\rm HCl[/tex]. Hence, either of the two species could be the limiting reactant. Calculating the number of moles of [tex]\rm Zn\![/tex] that was actually consumed requires finding the limiting reactant.

Look up the relative atomic mass of [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] on a modern periodic table:

  • [tex]\rm Zn[/tex]: [tex]65.38[/tex].

In other words, [tex]M(\mathrm{Zn}) = 65.38\; \rm g \cdot mol^{-1}[/tex].

Calculate the number of moles of atoms present in that [tex]1.34\; \rm g[/tex] of [tex]\rm Zn[/tex]:

[tex]\begin{aligned}&n(\mathrm{Zn}) \\ &= \frac{m(\mathrm{Zn})}{M(\mathrm{Zn})} \\ &= \frac{1.34\; \rm g}{65.38\; \rm g \cdot mol^{-1}}\approx 0.020496\; \rm mol\end{aligned}[/tex].

On the other hand, calculate the number of moles of [tex]\rm HCl[/tex] molecules in that [tex]60.0\; \rm mL[/tex] of [tex]0.750\; \rm mol \cdot L^{-1}[/tex] ([tex]0.750\; \rm M[/tex]) [tex]{\rm HCl}\, (aq)[/tex] solution. Start by converting the unit of volume to liters (so as to match the unit of the concentration of this solution.)

[tex]\begin{aligned}&V({\rm HCl})\\ & = 60.0\; \rm mL \times \frac{1\; \rm L}{10^{3}\; \rm mL} \\ &= 6.00\times 10^{-2}\; \rm L\end{aligned}[/tex].

[tex]\begin{aligned}&n(\mathrm{HCl}) \\ &= c(\mathrm{HCl}) \times V(\mathrm{HCl}) \\ &= 0.750\; \rm mol \cdot L^{-1} \times 6.00\times 10^{-2}\; \rm L \\ &\approx 4.50 \times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol\end{aligned}[/tex].

How many [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atoms would react that much [tex]\rm HCl[/tex]? Notice the ratio between the coefficients of these two species in the balanced chemical equation for this reaction:

[tex]\displaystyle \frac{n(\mathrm{Zn})}{n(\mathrm{HCl})} = \frac{1}{2}[/tex].

In other words, it would take two [tex]\rm HCl[/tex] molecules to react with one [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atom.

Hence, [tex]4.50 \times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol[/tex] of [tex]\rm HCl[/tex] molecules would react with up to [tex](1/2) \times 4.50\times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol = 2.25 \times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol[/tex] [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atoms.

However, only approximately [tex]2.05 \times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol[/tex] of [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atoms were available in this question. Therefore, [tex]\rm Zn\![/tex] would be the limiting reactant of this reaction. Up to [tex]2.05 \times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol\![/tex] of [tex]\!\rm Zn[/tex] atoms would take part in this reaction.

Calculate the per-mole enthalpy change

Assume that this reaction was complete. In other words, assume that all the [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atoms that could be consumed were actually consumed. Under that assumption, approximately [tex]2.05 \times 10^{-2}\; \rm mol[/tex] of [tex]\rm Zn\![/tex] atoms had reacted to produced [tex]3.14\; \rm kJ[/tex] of heat through this reaction.

All other things equal, the quantity of heat produced in this reaction should be proportional to the number of [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atoms that were actually consumed.

Therefore, based on data from this question, the maximum amount of heat that [tex]1\; \rm mol[/tex] of [tex]\rm Zn[/tex] atoms would produce through this reaction would be approximately:

[tex]\begin{aligned}\frac{3.14\; \rm J}{2.05 \times 10^{-2}} \approx 1.53\times 10^{2}\; \rm J\end{aligned}[/tex].

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS