Average speed of the entire trip is 52.5 km/hr
Given that;
Speed of car during the way = 50 km/hr
Speed of car in return = 55 km/hr
Find:
Average speed of the entire trip
Computation:
Average speed of the entire trip = Sum of speed / 2
Average speed of the entire trip = [50 + 55] / 2
Average speed of the entire trip = 105 / 2
Average speed of the entire trip = 52.5 km/hr
Learn more:
https://brainly.com/question/19650258?referrer=searchResults