contestada

What volume of sulfur dioxide gas at 45°C and 723 mmHg will react completely with 1.870 L of oxygen gas at constant temperature and pressure? 2 SO2(g) + O2(g) → 2SO3(g)

Respuesta :

Answer:

3.74 L

Explanation:

1.87 L of oxygen gas is used in the reaction

The reaction is

[tex]2SO_2(g)+O_2(g)\rightarrow 2SO_3(g)[/tex]

2 moles of [tex]SO_2[/tex] reacts with 1 mole of [tex]O_2[/tex]

Same concept can be used for volume

2 L of [tex]SO_2[/tex] reacts with 1 L of [tex]O_2[/tex]

Now 1.87 L of [tex]O_2[/tex] is used so

[tex]2\times 1.87\ \text{L}=3.74\ \text{L}[/tex] of [tex]SO_2[/tex] reacts with 1.87 L of [tex]O_2[/tex].

The volume of sulfur dioxide that will react with the required amount of oxygen is 3.74 L.

The volume of sulfur dioxide gas, SO₂ needed to react completely with 1.870 L of oxygen gas at constant temperature and pressure is 3.74 L

We'll begin by calculating the volume of SO₂ that reacted from the balanced equation. This can be obtained as follow:

2SO₂(g) + O₂(g) → 2SO₃(g)

From the balanced equation above,

1 L of O₂ reacted with 2 L of SO₂

  • With the above information, we can obtain the volume of SO₂ needed to react completely with 1.870 L of O₂. This can be obtained as illustrated below:

From the balanced equation above,

,1 L of O₂ reacted with 2 L of SO₂

Therefore,

1.870 L of O₂ will react with = 1.87 × 2 = 3.74 L of SO₂

Thus, the volume of SO₂ needed to react completely with 1.870 L of O₂ is 3.74 L

Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/16650271

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico