A balloon holding a 3.0 L volume of gas at sea level is suddenly
released by the child holding it. The balloon travels upwards until the
pressure around the balloon is 0.60 atm. Assuming isothermal
conditions, the new volume inside the balloon would be

Respuesta :

Answer:

If you know your gas laws, you have to utilise a certain gas law called Charles' Law:

V

1

T

1

=

V

2

T

2

V

1

is the initial volume,

T

1

is initial temperature,

V

2

is final volume,

T

2

is final temperature.

Remember to convert Celsius values to Kelvin whenever you are dealing with gas problems. This can be done by adding 273 to whatever value in Celsius you have.

Normally in these types of problems (gas law problems), you are given all the variables but one to solve. In this case, the full setup would look like this:

2.75

291

=

V

2

318

By cross multiplying, we have...

291

V

2

= 874.5

Dividing both sides by 291 to isolate

V

2

, we get...

V

2

= 3.005...

In my school, we learnt that we use the Kelvin value in temperature to count significant figures, so in this case, the answer should have 3 sigfigs.

Therefore,

V

2

= 3.01 L

Explanation:

please mark me as the brainliest answer and please follow me

Answer:

6L im not completly sure but i wouldnt risk it

Explanation:

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS