In riot control, the riot squad uses a water hose that shoots water at a rate of 5 m/s and volume of 30 L/s. What is the average force exerted on a person assuming that the water splashes sideways in all directions? The density of water is 1000 kg/m3.

Respuesta :

Answer:

The average force exerted on a person assuming that the water splashes sideways in all directions is 150 newtons.

Explanation:

From Fluid Mechanics and Newton's Laws we know that water stream is an example of a variable mass system at constant speed and the magnitude of the net force done by the water splash ([tex]F[/tex]), measured in newtons, is given by the following expression:

[tex]F = \rho\cdot \frac{dV}{dt}\cdot v[/tex] (Eq. 1)

Where:

[tex]\rho[/tex] - Density of water, measured in kilograms per cubic meter.

[tex]\frac{dV}{dt}[/tex] - Volume flow rate, measured in cubic meters per second.

[tex]v[/tex] - Flow velocity, measured in meters per second.

If we know that [tex]\rho = 1000\,\frac{kg}{m^{3}}[/tex], [tex]\frac{dV}{dt} = 0.03\,\frac{m^{3}}{s}[/tex] and [tex]v = 5\,\frac{m}{s}[/tex], the average force exerted on a person is:

[tex]F = \left(1000\,\frac{kg}{m^{3}} \right)\cdot \left(0.03\,\frac{m^{3}}{s} \right)\cdot \left(5\,\frac{m}{s} \right)[/tex]

[tex]F = 150\,N[/tex]

The average force exerted on a person assuming that the water splashes sideways in all directions is 150 newtons.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS