A train slows down as it rounds a sharp horizontal turn, going from 100 km/h to 60.0 km/h in the 14.0 s it takes to round the bend. The radius of the circle is 160 m. Compute the total acceleration and the angle at the moment the train speed reaches 60.0 km/h.

Respuesta :

Answer:

The magnitude of the total acceleration of the train is approximately 1.909 meters per square second.

The direction of total acceleration with respect to radial acceleration is approximately -24.578º.

Please note that negative sign indicates that train is decelerating.

Explanation:

From Physics, we know that magnitude of the acceleration experimented by the train ([tex]a[/tex]), measured in meters per square second, while rounding the bend is the Pythagorean identity involving radial and tangential accelerations ([tex]a_{r}[/tex], [tex]a_{t}[/tex]), measured in meters per square second:

[tex]a = \sqrt{a_{t}^{2}+a_{r}^{2}}[/tex] (Eq. 1)

If we assuming that train decelerates at constant rate, then each component is determined by following expressions:

[tex]a_{t} = \frac{v_{f}-v_{o}}{t}[/tex] (Eq. 2)

[tex]a_{r} = \frac{v_{f}^{2}}{R}[/tex] (Eq. 3)

Where:

[tex]v_{o}[/tex], [tex]v_{f}[/tex] - Initial and final speeds, measured in meters per second.

[tex]t[/tex] - Deceleration time, measured in seconds.

[tex]R[/tex] - Bend radius, measured in meters.

If we know that [tex]v_{o} = 27.778\,\frac{m}{s}[/tex], [tex]v_{f} = 16.667\,\frac{m}{s}[/tex], [tex]t = 14\,s[/tex] and [tex]R = 160\,m[/tex], then each acceleration component is calculated:

[tex]a_{t} = \frac{16.667\,\frac{m}{s}-27.778\,\frac{m}{s} }{14\,s}[/tex]

[tex]a_{t} = -0.794\,\frac{m}{s^{2}}[/tex]

[tex]a_{r} = \frac{\left(16.667\,\frac{m}{s} \right)^{2}}{160\,m}[/tex]

[tex]a_{r} = 1.736\,\frac{m}{s^{2}}[/tex]

Then, the magnitude of the total acceleration of the train is:

[tex]a = \sqrt{\left(-0.794\,\frac{m}{s^{2}} \right)^{2}+\left(1.736\,\frac{m}{s^{2}} \right)^{2}}[/tex]

[tex]a \approx 1.909\,\frac{m}{s^{2}}[/tex]

The magnitude of the total acceleration of the train is approximately 1.909 meters per square second.

After that, we obtain the angle of acceleration by using the following trigonometric expression:

[tex]\theta = \tan^{-1} \frac{a_{t}}{a_{n}}[/tex] (Eq. 4)

Where [tex]\theta[/tex] is the direction of total acceleration with respect to radial acceleration, measured in sexagesimal degrees.

If we get that [tex]a_{t} = -0.794\,\frac{m}{s^{2}}[/tex] and [tex]a_{r} = 1.736\,\frac{m}{s^{2}}[/tex], the direction of total acceleration experimented by the train is:

[tex]\theta = \tan^{-1}\left(\frac{-0.794\,\frac{m}{s^{2}} }{1.736\,\frac{m}{s^{2}} } \right)[/tex]

[tex]\theta \approx -24.578^{\circ}[/tex]

Please note that negative sign indicates that train is decelerating.

The direction of total acceleration with respect to radial acceleration is approximately -24.578º.

Ver imagen xero099
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico