Respuesta :
Answer:
[tex]R_A=\frac{2w_0l}{\pi}[/tex]
[tex]M_A=\frac{w_0l^2}{\pi}[/tex]
Explanation:
The beam is subjected to the sine-wave load distribution as shown in the figure.
As the beam is in equilibrium condition, so net force and moment in any direction are zero.
Assuming the length, [tex]l[/tex], of the beam is along the x-axis and the loading direction is along the y-axis.
The load density, w, per unit length, at a distance of x from the point A, for the sine-wave load is
[tex]w=w_0\sin\left(\frac{\pi}{l}x\right)[/tex],
where [tex]w_0[/tex] is constant (maximum load density)
[tex]R_A[/tex] is positive if upward, so w is negative as it is acting in the downward direction.
A small force, dF, in the downward direction, due to load on a small element dx at a distance of x from the point A is
[tex]dF=wdx[/tex] in the downward direction
[tex]\Rightarrow dF=-w_0\sin\left(\frac{\pi}{l}x\right)dx\cdots(i)[/tex]
The moment, dM about point A, due to small force, dF, is
[tex]dM=(dF)x[/tex]
As the moment in the clockwise direction is negative, so
[tex]dM=-(dF)x \cdots(ii)[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow dM=w_0\sin\left(\frac{\pi}{l}x\right)xdx\cdots(i)[/tex]
At equilibrium state, net force along the y-direction will be zero, i.e
[tex]\Sigma F_y=0[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow R_A+\int_{0}^{l}dF=0[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow R_A=-\int_{0}^{l}dF\cdots(iii)[/tex]
From equation (i)
[tex]\int_{0}^{l}dF=\int_{0}^{l}w_0\sin\left(\frac{\pi}{l}x\right)dx[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow F=\int_{0}^{l}w_0\sin\left(\frac{\pi}{l}x\right)dx[/tex]
[tex]=-\left[\frac{lw_0}{\pi}\cos\left(\frac{\pi}{l}x\right)\right]_0^l[/tex]
[tex]=-\frac{l}{\pi}w_0(-1-1)[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow F=\frac{2w_0l}{\pi}\cdots(iv)[/tex]
The center of F is at the centroid of the sine-curve in the downward direction.
Putting this value in the equation (iii), we have
[tex]R_A=\frac{2w_0l}{\pi}[/tex]
Again, at the equilibrium state, net force along the y-direction will be zero, i.e
[tex]M_A+\int_{0}^{l}dM=0[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow M_A-\int_{0}^{l}(dF)x=0[/tex] [from (ii)]
[tex]\Rightarrow M_A=\int_{0}^{l}\left\(dF)x[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow M_A=F \bar{x}[/tex]
Where [tex]\bar{x}[/tex] is the x-coordinate of the centroid.
Due to symmetry, [tex]\bar{x}=\frac l 2[/tex]
So, [tex]M_A=F\times \frac l 2[/tex]
[tex]\Rightarrow M_A=\frac{2w_0l}{\pi}\times \frac l 2[/tex] [ using (iv)]
[tex]\Rightarrow M_A=\frac{w_0l^2}{\pi}[/tex]
Hence, the reaction force and the moment at point A are
[tex]R_A=\frac{2w_0l}{\pi}[/tex]
[tex]M_A=\frac{w_0l^2}{\pi}[/tex]
