Modeled after the two satellites problem (slide 12 in Lecture13, Universal gravity), imagine now if the period of the satellite is exact 29.980 hours, the earth mass is 5.98 x 1024 kg, and the radius of the earth is 3958.8 miles, what is the distance of the satellite from the surface of the earth in MILES

Respuesta :

Answer:

The distance of the satellite from the surface of the Earth is 26504.428 miles.

Explanation:

From Rotation Physics we remember that satellites moves in a uniform circular motion, in which radial acceleration experimented by the satellite is determined by:

[tex]a_{r} = \omega^{2}\cdot R[/tex] (Eq. 1)

Where:

[tex]\omega[/tex] - Angular velocity, measured in radians per second.

[tex]R[/tex] - Distance of the satellite from center of the Earth, measured in meters.

Besides, the radial acceleration is the gravitational acceleration, whose formula is:

[tex]a_{r} = G\cdot \frac{M}{R^{2}}[/tex] (Eq. 2)

Where:

[tex]G[/tex] - Gravitational constant, measured in newtons-square meters per square kilogram.

[tex]M[/tex] - Mass of the Earth, measured in kilograms.

By equalizing (Eqs. 1, 2), we get the following expression:

[tex]\omega^{2}\cdot R = G\cdot \frac{M}{R^{2}}[/tex]

And we solve for [tex]R[/tex]:

[tex]R^{3} = \frac{G\cdot M}{\omega^{2}}[/tex]

[tex]R = \sqrt[3]{\frac{G\cdot M}{\omega^{2}} }[/tex] (Eq. 3)

But we know also that angular velocity is:

[tex]\omega = \frac{2\pi}{T}[/tex] (Eq. 4)

Where [tex]T[/tex] is the period of rotation, measured in seconds.

And we obtain the following expression by applying (Eq. 4) in (Eq. 3):

[tex]R = \sqrt[3]{\frac{G\cdot M\cdot T^{2}}{4\pi^{2}} }[/tex] (Eq. 5)

If we know that [tex]G = 6.674\times 10^{-11}\,\frac{N\cdot m^{2}}{kg^{2}}[/tex], [tex]M = 5.98\times 10^{24}\,kg[/tex] and [tex]T = 107928\,s[/tex], then the distance of the satellite from the center of the Earth is:

[tex]R = \sqrt[3]{\frac{\left(6.674\times 10^{-11}\,\frac{N\cdot m^{2}}{kg^{2}} \right)\cdot (5.98\times 10^{24}\,kg)\cdot (107928\,s)^{2}}{4\pi^{2}} }[/tex]

[tex]R \approx 49.015\times 10^{6}\,m[/tex]

A mile equals to 1609 meters, then we find that:

[tex]R \approx 30463.228\,mi[/tex]

Lastly, the distance of the satellite from the surface of the Earth is obtained by subtracting the radius of the planet from previous result:

[tex]d = 30463.228\,mi-3958.8\,mi[/tex]

[tex]d = 26504.428\,mi[/tex]

The distance of the satellite from the surface of the Earth is 26504.428 miles.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico