A compressible fluid flows through a compressor that increases the density from 1 kg/m3 to 5 kg/m3. The cross-sectional area of the inlet pipe is 3 m2 and that of the discharge pipe is 1 m2. The relation between the discharge volume flow rate and the inlet volume flow rate is

Respuesta :

Answer:

The relation between the discharge volume flow rate and the inlet volume flow rate is [tex]\frac{1}{5}[/tex].

Explanation:

No matter if fluid is compressible or not, mass throughout compressor, a device that works at steady state, must be conserved according to Principle of Mass Conservation:

[tex]\dot m_{in}-\dot m_{out} = 0[/tex] (Eq. 1)

Where [tex]\dot m_{in}[/tex] and [tex]\dot m_{out}[/tex] are mass flows at inlet and outlet, measured in kilograms per second.

After applying Dimensional analysis, we expand the equation above as follows:

[tex]\rho_{in}\cdot \dot V_{in} - \rho_{out}\cdot \dot V_{out} = 0[/tex] (Eq. 2)

Where:

[tex]\rho_{in}[/tex], [tex]\rho_{out}[/tex] - Fluid densities at inlet and outlet, measured in kilograms per cubic meter.

[tex]\dot V_{in}[/tex], [tex]\dot V_{out}[/tex] - Volume flow rates at inlet and outlet, measured in cubic meters per second.

After some algebraic handling, we find the following relationship:

[tex]\rho_{out}\cdot \dot V_{out} = \rho_{in}\cdot \dot V_{in}[/tex]

[tex]\frac{\dot V_{out}}{V_{in}} = \frac{\rho_{in}}{\rho_{out}}[/tex] (Eq. 3)

If we know that [tex]\rho_{in} = 1\,\frac{kg}{m^{3}}[/tex] and [tex]\rho_{out} = 5\,\frac{kg}{m^{3}}[/tex], then the relation between the discharge volume flow rate and the inlet volume flow rate is:

[tex]\frac{\dot V_{out}}{\dot V_{in}} = \frac{1\,\frac{kg}{m^{2}} }{5\,\frac{kg}{m^{3}} }[/tex]

[tex]\frac{\dot V_{out}}{\dot V_{in}} = \frac{1}{5}[/tex]

The relation between the discharge volume flow rate and the inlet volume flow rate is [tex]\frac{1}{5}[/tex].

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS