A roller coaster is traveling at 13 m/s when it approaches a hill that is 400 m long. Heading down the hill, it accelerates at 4.0 m/s2. What is the final velocity of the roller coaster?

Respuesta :

Answer:

The  value is    [tex]v = 47 \  m/s[/tex]

Explanation:

From the question we are told that

   The initial  speed of the roller coaster is [tex]u =  13 \  m/s[/tex]

    The  length of the hill is  [tex]l   = 400 \  m[/tex]

    The  acceleration of the  roller coaster is [tex]a=4.0 \ m/s^2[/tex]

Generally the acceleration is mathematically represented as

      [tex]a =  \frac{ v - u}{ t_f -  t_i }[/tex]

Here  [tex]t_i[/tex] is the initial time which is equal to zero

         [tex]v_f[/tex] is the final velocity which is mathematically represented as

          [tex]v_f  =  \frac{d}{ t_f}[/tex]

So  

     [tex]a =  \frac{ \frac{d}{d_f}  - u }{ t_f - t_i}[/tex]

     [tex]4 = \frac{\frac{400}{ t_f}  - 13}{t_f - 0}[/tex]

      [tex]4 =  \frac{400 - 13t_f}{ t_f} *  \frac{1}{t_f}[/tex]

     [tex]4t_f ^2  +13f  + 400 =[/tex]

Solving this using quadratic formula we obtain

    [tex]t_f =  8.5 \ s[/tex]

     [tex]t_f =  -11.8 \ s[/tex]

Generally  time cannot be negative so

       [tex]t_f =  8.5 \ s[/tex]

Generally the  final velocity is mathematically represented as

         [tex]v = \frac{400}{8.5}[/tex]

         [tex]v = 47 \  m/s[/tex]

       

Answer:58 m/s

Explanation:

That’s what it says

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico