the image formed by a convex mirror of focal length 30 cm is a quarter of the length of the object the distance of the object from the mirror is​

Respuesta :

Answer:

The answer to the question is 90 cm i.e the object distance is 90 cm from the mirror.

CALCULATION:

As per the question, the focal length of the convex mirror f = 30 cm.

The magnification is: 1/4

We are asked to calculate the object distance [u].

As per the sign convention for reflection, the measurements taken along the direction of light is taken as positive and its reverse is taken as negative.

The transverse measurement above the principal axis is taken as positive and below the principal axis is taken as negative.

Hence, the focal length of the convex mirror f = +30 cm.

The image formed by a convex mirror is virtual and erect.

Hence, the magnification will be positive.

Hence, magnification m = +1/4=+0.25

The relation between focal length, magnification and object distance is given as -

m=  f/f=u

u=  m=1/m multiplyed by f

=  0.25=1/0.25 multiplyed by -(30)

=  -90 cm [ans]

   Here, the negative sign is due to the fact  that object distance is measured opposite to the direction of  light.  

(sorry, brainly didn't allow me to put pictures of the calculation)

hope this helps :)                            

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS