The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always lie. You are visiting the island and have the following encounters with natives. (a) Two natives A and B address you as follows. A says: Both of us are knights. B says: A is a knave.

Respuesta :

Answer:

A is a knave

B is a knight

Step-by-step explanation:

If A is telling the truth, then both are knights and B cannot be lying. However, since B claims that A is a knave, they can't be both knights, and there is no possible way that A is a knight.

If A is knave and thus is lying, they aren't both knights. Since B claims A is a knave, his statement can be true and thus B can be knight and A will be knave.

There different kinds of puzzle. The option that is correct about the puzzle is option A which states that A is a knave and B is a knight.

  • This is known to be a type of progressively hard puzzle that is titled "knights and knaves" puzzles.

It is known as a logic puzzles that  took place on an island with two kinds of people. It is a puzzle by American mathematician and musician called Raymond Smullyan  in his book written in 1978.

Note that knave often lie and thus A may be lying when He said he was a knight Since B claims A is a knave, his statement can be said to be true and thus B can be regarded as knight.

See full question below

The logician Raymond Smullyan describes an island containing two types of people: knights who always tell the truth and knaves who always lie. You are visiting the island and have the following encounters with natives. (a) Two natives A and B address you as follows. A says: Both of us are knights. B says: A is a knave.

What are A and B?

A. A is a knave and B is a knight.

B. A is a knave and A is a knight.

C. Both A and B are knights.

D. Both A and B are knaves.

Learn more about knight from

https://brainly.com/question/11363810

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS