contestada

Early in 2021, the Excalibur Company began developing a new software package to be marketed. The project was completed in December 2021 at a cost of $36 million. Of this amount, $24 million was spent before technological feasibility was established. Excalibur expects a useful life of five years for the new product with total revenues of $60 million. During 2022, revenue of $18 million was recognized. Required: 1. Prepare a journal entry to record the 2021 development costs. 2. Calculate the required amortization for 2022. 3. Determine the amount to report for the computer software costs in the December 31, 2022, balance sheet.

Respuesta :

Answer:

Dr research and development expense $24,000,000

Dr computer software costs                     $12,000,000

Cr Cash                                                                     $36,000,000                                                                      

Amortization is $3,600,000

Balance sheet balance in 2022 is $8,400,000

Explanation:

The cash of $36 million spent would be credited to cash account as an outflow of cash while $24 million would be debited to research and development expense account with the balance of $12 debited to computer software costs  as asset

amortization for 2022=cost of software*revenue in 2022/total estimated revenue=$12,000,000*$18,000,000/$60,000,000=$3,600,00

Amount of computer software at 31 December 2022=$12,000,000-$3,600,000=$ 8,400,000

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS