The following M & M colors are in the bowl:
4 yellow, 6 orange, 3 green, 5 blue, 2 brown
What is the probability of selecting a blue, eating it then selecting yellow?

Respuesta :

Answer:

The probability of selecting a blue is 5/20 and the probability of selecting a yellow is 4/20. The difference is 1/20.

Step-by-step explanation:

This has to be the answer. I really hope this helps.

Using it's concept, it is found that there is a 0.0526 = 5.26% probability of selecting a blue, eating it then selecting yellow.

What is a probability?

A probability is given by the number of desired outcomes divided by the number of total outcomes.

In this problem:

  • Initially, there are 5 blue M&M's out of a total of 20, hence [tex]P(A) = \frac{5}{20}[/tex].
  • Then, considering a blue M&M chosen and eaten, there will be 4 yellow out of 19, hence [tex]P(B) = \frac{4}{19}[/tex].

Thus:

[tex]p = P(A)P(B) = \frac{5}{20} \times \frac{4}{19} = \frac{20}{380} = 0.0526[/tex]

0.0526 = 5.26% probability of selecting a blue, eating it then selecting yellow.

More can be learned about the probability concept at https://brainly.com/question/15536019

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS