The first step in the industrial synthesis of hydrogen is the reaction of steam and methane to give synthesis gas, a mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen. H2O(g)+CH4(g)⇌CO(g)+3H2(g) Kc = 4.7 at 1400K. A mixture of reactants and products at 1400K contains 0.035 M H2O, 0.050M CH4, 0.15 M CO, and 0.20 M H2.

In which direction does the reaction proceed to reach equilibrium?

A)The reaction will proceed from left to right to reach equilibrium.
B)The reaction will proceed from right to left to reach equilibrium.

Respuesta :

Answer:

A)The reaction will proceed from left to right to reach equilibrium.

Explanation:

Hello,

In this case, by computing the reaction quotient:

[tex]Q=\frac{[CO][H_2]^3}{[H_2O][CH_4]}=\frac{(0.15)(0.20)^3}{(0.035)(0.05)}=0.686[/tex]

Since Q<Kc, the reaction will move rightwards to attain equilibrium.

Best regards.

Answer:

A)The reaction will proceed from left to right to reach equilibrium.

Explanation:

Let's consider the following reaction

H₂O(g) + CH₄(g) ⇌ CO(g) + 3 H₂(g)

In order to determine in which direction the reaction will proceed to reach equilibrium, we need to calculate the reaction quotient (Q).

Q = [CO] × [H₂]³ / [H₂O] × [CH₄]

Q = 0.15 × 0.20³ / 0.035 × 0.050

Q = 0.69

Since Q < Kc, the reaction will proceed from left to right to reach equilibrium.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico