Respuesta :

Answer:

9.09 x 10²³ atoms

Explanation:

Given parameters:

Volume of nitrogen  = 33.9L

Condition of reaction  = STP

Unknown:

Number of atoms of Copper reacting = ?

Solution:

Let us write the reaction equation first;

               3Cu    +   N₂  →  Cu₃N₂

We have to work from the know to unknown specie.

With the information given, let us find the number of moles of nitrogen since it is the known specie;

     At STP;

                       Number of moles  = [tex]\frac{volume of gas}{22.4}[/tex]   = [tex]\frac{33.9}{22.4}[/tex]   = 1.51 moles

From the balanced equation;

             1 mole of Nitrogen gas will give 1 mole of copper(II)nitride

       1.51 moles of Nitrogen gas will produce 1.51 moles of copper(II)nitride

To find the number of atoms;

           1 mole of a substance contains 6.02 x 10²³ atoms

          1.51 moles of a substance will contain  1.51 x 6.02 x 10²³ atoms

                                                                       = 9.09 x 10²³ atoms

Otras preguntas

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico