The margin for this investment opportunity should be option b. that should be 5.0%.
Since
Sales = $2,240,000
Contribution margin ratio = 50%
Fixed expenses = $1,008,000
First determine the contribution margin
Contribution margin = Contribution margin ratio × Sales
= 50% × $2,240,000
= $1,120,000
Now the margin should be
Margin = Net operating income ÷ Sales
Where,
Net operating income = Contribution margin - Fixed expenses
= $1,120,000 - $1,008,000
= $112,000
Now by putting the value in the formula, we get
Margin = $112,000 ÷ $2,240,000
= 0.05
= 5%
Hence, the margin for this investment opportunity is 5%.
Learn more about investment here: https://brainly.com/question/24452710