How much heat is absorbed/released when 20.00 g of NH3(g) reacts in the presence of excess O2 (g) to produce NO (g) and H2O (l) according to the following chemical equation?4NH3 (g) + 5O2 (g) ---> 4NO (g) +6H2O (l) Δ H: +1168 kJa. 342.9 kJ of heat are absorbed.b. 342.9 kJ of heat are released.c. 1372 kJ of heat are absorbed.d. 1372 kJ of heat are released.

Respuesta :

Answer:

a. 342.9 kJ of heat are absorbed.

Explanation:

Calculation of the moles of [tex]NH_3[/tex] as:-

Mass = 20.00 g

Molar mass of [tex]NH_3[/tex] = 17.031 g/mol

The formula for the calculation of moles is shown below:

[tex]moles = \frac{Mass\ taken}{Molar\ mass}[/tex]

Thus,

[tex]Moles= \frac{20.00\ g}{17.031\ g/mol}[/tex]

[tex]Moles= 1.1743\ mol[/tex]

Given that:- [tex]\Delta H=+1168\ kJ[/tex]

It means that 1 mole of [tex]NH_3[/tex] undergoes reaction and absorbs 1168\ kJ of heat

So,

1168 mole of [tex]NH_3[/tex] undergoes reaction and absorbs [tex]1168\times 1168\ kJ[/tex] of heat

Amount of heat absorbed = + 342.9 KJ

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico