Imagine that the apparent weight of the crown in water is Wapparent=4.50N, and the actual weight is Wactual=5.00N. Is the crown made of pure (100%) gold? The density of water is rhow=1.00 grams per cubic centimeter. The density of gold is rhog=19.32 grams per cubic centimeter.