Respuesta :
Answer:
The final velocity of the cars is 6.894 m/s
The kinetic energy lost is 117,441 J
Explanation:
Using the conservation of the linear momentum :
[tex]P_i = P_f[/tex]
Where [tex]P_i[/tex] is the inicial linear momentum and [tex]P_f[/tex] is the final linear momemtum.
The linear momentum is calculated by:
[tex]P = MV[/tex]
where M is the mass and V is the velocity.
First we identify the directions of the velocity of both cars:
- the first car is moving in the axis y for the south direction, we will take this direction like positive.
- the second car is moving in the axis x to the west, we will take this direction like positive.
The conservation of the linear momentum is made on direction x, so:
[tex]P_i = P_f\\M_{1}V_{1ix} +M_{2}V_{2ix} = V_{sx}(M_1+M_2)[/tex]
where [tex]M_1[/tex] is the mass of the car 1, [tex]V_{1ix}[/tex] is the car 1's inicial velocity in the axis x, [tex]M_2[/tex] is the mass of the car 2, [tex]V_{2ix}[/tex] is the car 2's inicial velocity in the axis x and [tex]V_{sx}[/tex] is the velocity of the car 1 and car 2 after the collition.
The car 1 just move in the axis y so, it dont have horizontal velocity ([tex]V_{1ix}[/tex] = 0)
now the equation is:
[tex]M_2V_{2ix} = V_{sx}(M_1 +M_2)[/tex]
Replacing the values, we get:
(700 kg)(21 m/s) = [tex]V_{sx}[/tex]( 1800 kg + 700 kg)
solving for [tex]V_{sx}[/tex]:
[tex]V_{sx} = \frac{700(21)}{1800+700}[/tex]
[tex]V_{sx}[/tex] = 5.88 m/s
Now we do the conservation of the linear momentum on direction y:
[tex]P_i = P_f\\M_{1}V_{1iy} +M_{2}V_{2iy} = V_{sy}(M_1+M_2)[/tex]
where [tex]M_1[/tex] is the mass of the car 1, [tex]V_{1iy}[/tex] is the car 1's inicial velocity in the axis y, [tex]M_2[/tex] is the mass of the car 2, [tex]V_{2iy}[/tex] is the car 2's inicial velocity in the axis y and [tex]V_{sy}[/tex] is the velocity of the car 1 and car 2 together after the collition.
The car 2 just move in the axis x so, it don't have horizontal velocity ([tex]V_{2iy}[/tex] = 0)
now the equation is:
[tex]M_1V_{1iy} = V_{sy}(M_1 +M_2)[/tex]
Replacing the values, we get:
[tex]1800(5 m/s) = V_{sy}(1800 +700)[/tex]
solving for [tex]V_{sx}[/tex]:
[tex]V_{sy} = \frac{1800(5)}{1800+700}[/tex]
[tex]V_{sy}[/tex] = 3.6 m/s
Now, we have the two components of the velocity and using pythagorean theorem we find the answer as:
[tex]V_f = \sqrt{5.88^2+3.6^2}[/tex]
[tex]V_f =[/tex] 6.894 m/s
Finally we have to find the kinetic energy lost, so the kinetic energy is calculated by:
K = [tex]\frac{1}{2}MV^2[/tex]
so, ΔK = [tex]K_f -K_i[/tex]
where [tex]K_f[/tex] is the final kinetic energy and [tex]K_i[/tex] is the inicial kinetic energy.
then:
[tex]K_i = \frac{1}{2}(1800)(5)^2+\frac{1}{2}(700)(21)^2= 176,850 J[/tex]
[tex]K_f = \frac{1}{2}(1800+700)(6.894)^2 = 59,409 J[/tex]
so:
ΔK = 59409 - 176850 = -117441 J