Respuesta :
Using average bond energies, the enthalpy of reaction for the hydrogenation of ethane is 2945.4 kJ/mol.
Let's consider the following hydrogenation reaction.
H₂C=CH₂(g) + H₂(g) → H₃C−CH₃(g)
Given the average bond energies (ΔH(bond)) we can calculate the enthalpy of the reaction (ΔHrxn) using the following equation.
[tex]\Delta H_{rxn} = \Sigma \Delta H_{bonds\ broken} - \Sigma \Delta H_{bonds\ formed}[/tex]
The bonds broken, with their respective bond energies are:
H₂C=CH₂
- 1 C=C (615.0 kJ/mol)
- 4 C-H (416.2 kJ/mol)
H₂
- 1 H-H (435.1 kJ/mol)
The bonds formed, with their respective bond energies are:
H₃C−CH₃
- 1 C-C (347.3 kJ/mol)
- 6 C-H (416.2 kJ/mol)
The enthalpy of the reaction is:
[tex]\Delta H _{rxn} = 6 \Delta H _{C=C} + 4 \Delta H _{C-H} + 1 \Delta H _{H-H} - 1 \Delta H _{C-C} - 6 \Delta H _{C-H}\\\\\Delta H _{rxn} = 6 (615.0 kJ/mol) + 1 (435.1 kJ/mol) - 1 (347.3kJ/mol) - 2 (416.2 kJ/mol) = 2945.4 kJ/mol[/tex]
Using average bond energies, the enthalpy of reaction for the hydrogenation of ethane is 2945.4 kJ/mol.
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/24857760
The enthalpy of the hydrogenation reaction of ethane is 2945.4 kJ/mol.
The reaction is,
[tex]\rm \bold{H_2C=CH_2(g)+H_2(g)\rightarrow H_3C-CH_3(g)}[/tex]
The bond energies of reactant and products are,
C=C (615.0 kJ/mol)
C-C (347.3 kJ/mol)
C-H (416.2 kJ/mol)
H-H (435.1 kJ/mol)
put this value in The Enthalpy formula,
[tex]\rm \bold{ \Delta H _r_x_n = \sum \Delta H product - \Delta H reactant}\\\\\rm \bold{ \Delta H _r_x_n = (615.0 +4\times 416.2 + 435.1) -(347.3 + 6\times 416.2}\\\\\rm \bold{ \Delta H _r_x_n = 2945.4 kJ/mol. }[/tex]
So, we can conclude that the enthalpy of the given hydrogenation reaction of ethane is 2945.4 kJ/mol.
To know more about enthalpy refer to the link:
https://brainly.com/question/16720480?referrer=searchResults