contestada

Suppose 1.00 mol superheated ice melts to liquid water at 25°C. Assume the specific heats of ice and liquid water have the same value and are independent of temperature. The enthalpy change for the melting of ice at 0°C is 6007 J mol21. Calculate DH, DSsys, and DG for this process.

Respuesta :

Answer:

Enthalpy change is 6007 J

Entropy change is [tex]20.15\,JK^{-1}[/tex]

Gibb's free energy change is 0 J.

Explanation:

From the given,

The enthalpy change for the melting of ice = [tex]60007\,J\,mol^{-1}[/tex]

Temperature = [tex]25^{0}C[/tex]

Let's convert the temperature centigrade into Kelvin.

[tex]=25^{0}C \,+273.15\,=298.15K[/tex]

Number of moles of ice = 1.00 mol

Enthalpy change of 1.00 mol [tex]25^{0}C[/tex] temperature

[tex]\bigtriangleup H=(1\,mol)(\frac{6007\,J}{mol})[/tex]

Therefore, Enthalpy change ([tex]\bigtriangleup H[/tex]) for the melting of 1.00 mole of ice at [tex]25^{0}C[/tex] temperature is 6007 J.

Entropy change for the melting of 1.00 mole of ice at [tex]25^{0}C[/tex] :

[tex]\Delta S_{sys}\,=\frac{\Delta H}{T}[/tex]

[tex]=\,\frac{6007\,J}{298.15\,K}\,=20.15\,JK^{-1}[/tex]

Therefore, Entropy change([tex]\Delta S_{sys}[/tex])  for the melting of 1.00 mole of ice at [tex]25^{0}C[/tex] temperature is [tex]20.15\,JK^{-1}[/tex].

The Gibb's free energy change is expressed by the following formula.

[tex]\Delta G^{o}\,=\Delta H^{o}-T\bigtriangleup S[/tex]

[tex]=\,6007\,J-(298.15\,K)(20.15\,J\,K^{-1})[/tex]

[tex]=6007\,J-6007\,J=\,0J[/tex]

Therefore, Gibb's free enrgy change ([tex]\Delta G^{o} [/tex]) for the melting of 1.00 mole of ice at [tex]25^{0}C[/tex] temperature is [tex]0J[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS