The velocity of an object is the distance it travels per unit time. Suppose the velocity of a gilding bird is measured to be 52. Cm/s. Calculate the time it will take the bird to travel 3.7 m. Be sure your answer has a unit symbol and the correct number of significant digits.

Respuesta :

Answer:

[tex]d=7.115s[/tex]

Explanation:

What problem says can be written mathematically as:

[tex]v=\frac{d}{t}[/tex]

Where:

[tex]v=Velocity\\t=Time\\d=Distance[/tex]

The problem itself it's really simple, we only need to replace the data provided in the previous equation, but first, let's convert the units of the velocity from cm/s to m/s because we have to work with the same units and working in meters is the most apropiate action, because is the base unit of length in the International System of Units:

[tex]52\frac{cm}{s} *\frac{1m}{100cm} =0.52\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

Now, we can replace the data in the equation and find the time it will take the bird to travel 3.7 m:

[tex]0.52=\frac{3.7}{t}[/tex]

Solving for t, multiplying by t both sides, and dividing by 0.52 both sides:

[tex]t=\frac{3.7}{0.52} =7.115384615s\approx7.115s[/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS