Respuesta :
Answer:
You didn´t post the complete information of the exercise, I searched the exercise online and tried to ask the most useful question.
Explanation:
Determination of the cost of the ending inventory (LIFO cost method):
Beginning inventory (17,000 x$9) $153,000
Add: Purchases
Purchases (85,000 x$10) $850,000
Less: Returns (1,700 x $10.40) -$17,680
Less: Discount [2% of $10 x (85,000 -1,700)] -$16,660
Add: Freight-in (85,000 x $0.40) $34,000 $849,660
Cost of goods available for sale (17,000 + 83,300) $1,002,660
Less: Ending inventory $186,660
Cost of Goods Sold $816,000
Note: The 5,700 units purchased on December 28, 2016 were not included as the shipment (FOB destination) did not reach the warehouse before December 31, 2016.
Determination of the ending inventory:
Date of purchase units unit cost Total Cost
Beginning inventory 17,000 $9 $153,000
2016 Purchases 3,300 $10.20 $33,660
Total 20,300 --- $186,660
Note:
Inventory available for sale 17,000 + 83,300 =100,300
Sales for the year 80,000 units
Ending inventory in units 20,300
Unit cost of purchases is determined as follows,
$10 less 2% discount + freight-in charges of $0.40
98% of $10 + $0.40 = $9.80 + $0.40 =$10.20
Requirement 2
Sales (80,000 x $18) $1,440,000
Less: Cost of goods sold $816,000
Gross profit $624,000
Less: Other operating expenses $164,000
Income before income taxes $460,000
Hence, income before income taxes for 2016 is $460,000