The amount to the nearest hundred dollars to be invested is $40,700
Step-by-step explanation:
The formula to apply here is the compound interest formula;
[tex]A=P(1+\frac{r}{n} )^{nt}[/tex]
where
A=amount account at the end ofthe period=$50,000
P=The initial amount to invest=?
r=the rate of interest=3%
n=the number of compounding per year=1
t=time the money is invested=7
Apply the formula;
[tex]50,000=p(1+\frac{0.03}{1} )^{1*7} \\\\\\50,000=p(1.03)^{7} \\\\\\50,000=1.2299p\\\\\\50,000/1.2299=p\\\\40653.71\\\\\\40,700[/tex]
Learn More
Compound interest :https://brainly.com/question/12325365
Keyword : compound interest
#LearnwithBrainly