A watermelon is thrown down from a skyscraper with a speed of 7.0\,\dfrac{\text m}{\text s}7.0 s m ​ 7, point, 0, space, start fraction, m, divided by, s, end fraction. It lands with an impact velocity of 20\,\dfrac{\text m}{\text s}20 s m ​ 20, space, start fraction, m, divided by, s, end fraction. We can ignore air resistance. What is the displacement of the watermelon?

Respuesta :

Answer:

[tex]Displacement=(17.890m)[/tex] j

Explanation:

First, let's write all the data for this exercise.

The initial speed is

[tex]v_{0}=7.0\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

The final speed is

[tex]v_{f}=20\frac{m}{s}[/tex]

If we ignore air resistance, we can use the following equation to calculate the distance travelled by the watermelon in this freefall motion :

[tex]v_{f}^{2}=v_{0}^{2}+2gy[/tex] (I)

Where [tex]v_{f}[/tex] is the final speed

Where [tex]v_{0}[/tex] is the initial speed

Where [tex]g[/tex] is the acceleration due to gravity

And where [tex]y[/tex] is the distance traveled by the object

The gravity acceleration has a positive sign if we consider as positive the sense of the free fall motion (downward positive sense).

If we replace all the data in the equation (I) :

[tex]v_{f}^{2}=v_{0}^{2}+2gy[/tex]

[tex]v_{f}^{2}-v_{0}^{2}=2gy[/tex]

[tex]y=\frac{v_{f}^{2}-v_{0}^{2}}{2g}[/tex]

The value of g is [tex]g=9.81\frac{m}{s^{2}}[/tex] ⇒

[tex]y=\frac{(20\frac{m}{s})^{2}-(7.0\frac{m}{s})^{2}}{2.(9.81)\frac{m}{s^{2}}}[/tex]

[tex]y=17.890m[/tex]

Now, if we want to give a value to the displacement vector, we continue with our reference system (which we considered positive downward sense)

[tex]Displacement=(17.890m)[/tex] j

Where j is the unitary vector that gives to the displacement the vectorial character.

Answer:

-18m

Explanation:

:)

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS