Respuesta :
Answer:
the number of chlorine molecules in 6.5 moles of chlorine is calculated as follows
by use of Avogadro constant that is 1mole = 6.02 x10^23 molecules
what about 6.5 moles
6.5 x ( 6.02x 10^23)= 3.913 x10^24
6.5 moles of chlorine contain [tex]78.299\times 10^{23}[/tex] molecules.
What is mole?
"A measured amount of any element that equals the mass in grams of that element is called a mole. "
What is Avogadro's number?
"the number of molecules in one mole of a substance, equal to [tex]6.023 \times 10^{23}[/tex]"
For given question,
We need to find the number of chlorine molecules in 6.5 moles of chlorine.
We know that a number of molecules in one mole of a substance, equal to [tex]6.023 \times 10^{23}[/tex]
But each molecule of chlorine gas contains two atoms.
So, one mole of chlorine gas contains twice Avogadro's number.
1 mole of chlorine = [tex]2\times 6.023 \times 10^{23}[/tex] molecules
So, 6.5 moles of chlorine would contain,
[tex]6.5\times 2\times 6.023 \times 10^{23}\\\\= 78.299\times 10^{23}[/tex]molecules
Therefore, 6.5 moles of chlorine contain [tex]78.299\times 10^{23}[/tex] molecules.
Learn more about Avogadro's number here:
https://brainly.com/question/1445383
#SPJ2