A veterinarian collects data on the number of times race horses are raced during their careers. The veterinarian finds that the average number of races a horse enters is ????¯=15.3 , with a standard deviation of ????=6.8 in a sample of ????=20 horses. A 95% confidence for ???? , the average number of times a horse races, is ______.

Respuesta :

Answer:

[tex][12.1175 , 18.4825][/tex]

Step-by-step explanation:

An ([tex]1-\alpha[/tex])% interval confidence for the population average, based on a sample of n individuals is given by:

[tex][\hat x - T_{\alpha /2} \sqrt{\frac{S^{2}}{n} }  , \hat x + T_{\alpha /2} \sqrt{\frac{S^{2}}{n}} ][/tex], where [tex][\hat x[/tex] is the sample means, [tex][ S^{2}[/tex] is the sample standard deviation, [tex][T_{\alpha /2}[/tex] is the quantile value of the distribution T with [tex](n-1)[/tex] degrees of freedom and n is the sample size. thus,

[tex][\hat x - T_{\alpha /2} \sqrt{\frac{S^{2}}{n} }  , \hat x + T_{\alpha /2} \sqrt{\frac{S^{2}}{n}} ] = [15.3 - 2.4334\sqrt{\frac{46.24}{20} } , 15.3 + 2.4334\sqrt{\frac{46.24}{20} } ] =[12.1175 , 18.4825][/tex]

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS