Respuesta :
Answer:
The math is explained below. You need to include the amount by which the temperature of the calorimeter is found to rise by, which is missing on the quetion.
Explanation:
The amount that temperature of the calorimeter is found to rise is missing. So, I will do the math for a general amount X, and then will assume certain value to show the final calculation.
1) Data from the calorimeter:
- Raise of temperature of the calorimeter: X
- Ratio heat consumed: 4.87 J / 5.5°C (given)
- Energy absorbed by the calorimeter when its temperature increased X°:
(4.87 J / 5.5°C ) × X
2) Data from the reaction:
- 362 kJ / mol of reactant
- number of moles of reactant: n
- Total amount of energy released by the reaction:
362 kJ/mol × 1,000J/Kj × n = 362,000n J
3) By the law of conservation of the energy, assuming the calorimeter does not release energy to the surroundings, you equal the energy released by the reaction to the energy absorbed by the calorimeter when its temperature raised X°.
- 362,000 n = (4.87 J / 5.5°C ) × X
- Solve for n: n = (4.87 / 5.5)X / 362,000
n = 0.000002446 X
That means that for every degree the temperature of the calorimeter is found to increase, the number of moles of reactant consumed are 0.000002446 moles.
Example:
So, if the temperature of the calorimeter is raised by 100°C, the number of moles of reactant will be:
- n = 0.000002446 × 100 = 0.0002446 mol
Answer:
Reaction(s)
✔ 1, 2, and 3
released heat.
Reaction
✔ 1
released the most heat per mole of reactant.
Explanation:
Second part:
Mg, MgO, O2