Respuesta :
Answer :
(a) The rate of [tex]NO_2[/tex] formed is, 0.066 M/s
(b) The rate of [tex]O_2[/tex] formed is, 0.033 M/s
Explanation : Given,
[tex]\frac{d[NO]}{dt}[/tex] = 0.066 M/s
The balanced chemical reaction is,
[tex]2NO(g)+O_2(g)\rightarrow 2NO_2(g)[/tex]
The rate of disappearance of [tex]NO[/tex] = [tex]-\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO]}{dt}[/tex]
The rate of disappearance of [tex]O_2[/tex] = [tex]-\frac{d[O_2]}{dt}[/tex]
The rate of formation of [tex]NO_2[/tex] = [tex]\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO_2]}{dt}[/tex]
As we know that,
[tex]\frac{d[NO]}{dt}[/tex] = 0.066 M/s
(a) Now we have to determine the rate of [tex]NO_2[/tex] formed.
[tex]\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO_2]}{dt}=\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO]}{dt}[/tex]
[tex]\frac{d[NO_2]}{dt}=\frac{d[NO]}{dt}=0.066M/s[/tex]
The rate of [tex]NO_2[/tex] formed is, 0.066 M/s
(b) Now we have to determine the rate of molecular oxygen reacting.
[tex]-\frac{d[O_2]}{dt}=-\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO]}{dt}[/tex]
[tex]\frac{d[O_2]}{dt}=\frac{1}{2}\times 0.066M/s=0.033M/s[/tex]
The rate of [tex]O_2[/tex] formed is, 0.033 M/s
The rate of the formation is the time taken and required by the reaction to yield the product. The rate of formation of nitrogen dioxide is, 0.066 M/s and oxygen is 0.033 M/s.
What is the rate of formation?
The rate of formation is the time derivative of the chemical reaction. The balanced chemical reaction can be given as:
[tex]\rm 2 NO + O_{2} \rightarrow 2NO_{2}[/tex]
From the reaction:
- The rate of disappearance of [tex]\rm NO[/tex] = [tex]-\dfrac{1}{2} \dfrac{d[\rm NO]}{dt}[/tex]
- The rate of disappearance of [tex]\rm O_{2}[/tex] = [tex]-\dfrac{d[\rm O_{2}]}{dt}[/tex]
- The rate of formation of [tex]\rm NO_{2}[/tex] = [tex]\dfrac{1}{2} \dfrac{d[\rm NO_{2}]}{dt}[/tex]
Given,
Rate of reaction [tex]\dfrac{d[\rm NO]}{dt}[/tex] = 0.066 M/s
Calculate the rate of formation of [tex]\rm NO_{2}[/tex] :
[tex]\begin{aligned}\dfrac{1}{2} \dfrac{d[\rm NO_{2}]}{dt} &= \dfrac{1}{2} \dfrac{d[\rm NO]}{dt} \\\\\dfrac{d[\rm NO_{2}]}{dt} &=\dfrac{d[\rm NO]}{dt}\\\\&= 0.066 \;\rm M/s\end{aligned}[/tex]
Calculate the rate for molecular oxygen:
[tex]\begin{aligned}-\dfrac{d[\rm O_{2}]}{dt} &= -\dfrac{1}{2} \dfrac{d[\rm NO]}{dt} \\\\\dfrac{d[\rm O_{2}]}{dt} &=\dfrac{1}{2} \times 0.066 \\\\&= 0.033\;\rm M/s\end{aligned}[/tex]
Therefore, the rate of formation of nitrogen dioxide is, 0.066 M/s and oxygen is 0.033 M/s.
Learn more about the rate of formation here:
https://brainly.com/question/14544746