Given the following balanced equation, determine the rate of reaction with respect to [Cl2]. If the rate of disappearance of Cl2 is 4.24 × 10–2 M/s, what is the rate of formation of NO? 2 NO(g) + Cl2(g) → 2 NOCl(g)

Respuesta :

Answer : The rate of formation of [tex]NOCl[/tex] is, [tex]8.48\times 10^{-2}M/s[/tex]

Explanation : Given,

Rate of disappearance of [tex]Cl_2[/tex] = [tex]4.24\times 10^{-2}M/s[/tex]

The given rate of reaction is,

[tex]2NO(g)+Cl_2(g)\rightarrow 2NOCl[/tex]

The expression for rate of reaction :

[tex]\text{Rate of disappearance}=-\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO]}{dt}=-\frac{d[Cl_2]}{dt}[/tex]

[tex]\text{Rate of formation}=\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NOCl]}{dt}[/tex]

From this we conclude that,

[tex]\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NOCl]}{dt}=-\frac{d[Cl_2]}{dt}[/tex]

[tex]\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NOCl]}{dt}=-\frac{d[Cl_2]}{dt}[/tex]

[tex]\frac{d[NOCl]}{dt}=2\times \frac{d[Cl_2]}{dt}[/tex]

Now put the value of rate of disappearance of [tex]Cl_2[/tex], we get:

[tex]\frac{d[NOCl]}{dt}=2\times (4.24\times 10^{-2}M/s)=8.48\times 10^{-2}M/s[/tex]

Therefore, the rate of formation of [tex]NOCl[/tex] is, [tex]8.48\times 10^{-2}M/s[/tex]

The rate of reaction decides the direction in which the reaction goes. It decides the rate of flow of conversion.

The correct rate of the reaction is [tex]8.48*10^{-2[/tex]

The rate of the reaction of a given element is as follows:-

  • Formation =[tex]-\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NO]}{dt} =-\frac{1}{2} \frac{dCL_2}{dt}[/tex]
  • Disappearance =[tex]\frac{1}{2}\frac{d[NOCL]}{dt}[/tex]

After solving it from the equation,:-

[tex]\frac{d[NOCL]}{dt} = 2*\frac{d[CL_2]}{dt}[/tex]

After solving it, the value we get is

[tex]2 * 4.24*10^{-2}\\=8.48*10^{-2[/tex]

Hence, the correct answer is [tex]8.48*10^{-2[/tex]

For more information, refer to the link:-

https://brainly.com/question/15804584

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS