Respuesta :
7.65 × 10⁻³ L.
3 sig. fig. as in the mass of formic acid.
Explanation
How many moles of formic acid?
Relative atomic mass from a modern periodic table:
- H- 1.008,
- C- 12.011, and
- O- 15.999.
Molar mass of formic acid [tex]\text{HCOOH}[/tex]:
[tex]1.008 + 12.011 + 2\times 15.999 + 1.008 = 46.025\;\text{g}\cdot \text{mol}^{-1}[/tex].
Number of moles of formic acid molecules in the 0.0634 gram sample:
[tex]\displaystyle n = \frac{m}{M} = \frac{0.0634}{46.025} = 1.37751\times 10^{-3}\;\text{mol}[/tex].
Keep at least one extra sig. fig. to avoid rounding errors.
How many moles of NaOH?
It takes one [tex]\text{OH}^{-}[/tex] ion to neutralize each carbonyl group [tex]-\text{COOH}[/tex].
There's one carbonyl group in each formic acid [tex]\text{H-}\text{COOH}[/tex] molecule. Each formula unit of NaOH supplies one [tex]\text{OH}^{-}[/tex] ion. As a result, it takes one mole formula units of NaOH to neutralize one mole formic acid molecules.
There are [tex]1.37751\times 10^{-3}\;\text{mol}[/tex] of formic acid in the volumetric flask. It will take the same number of NaOH formula units to reach the equivalence point.
How many liters of NaOH?
[tex]\displaystyle V = \frac{n}{c} = \frac{1.37751\times 10^{-3}\;\text{mol}}{0.1800\;\text{M}}= \frac{1.37751\times 10^{-3}\;\text{mol}}{0.1800\;\text{mol}\cdot\text{L}^{-1}} = 7.65\times 10^{-3}\;\text{L}[/tex].
How many significant figures?
Number of sig. fig. in data involved in the calculation:
- 3 in the mass of the formic acid,
- 4 in the concentration of NaOH.
Take the least number of sig. fig. as the number of sig. fig. in the answer. As a result, the volume of NaOH should be rounded to three sig. fig.