PART A)
Angular momentum is defined as
[tex]L = I\omega[/tex]
here we know that
[tex]I = mr^2[/tex]
now we have
m = 0.25 kg
r = 0.5 m
now we will have
[tex]I = (0.25 kg)(0.5m)^2[/tex]
[tex]I = 0.0625 kg m^2[/tex]
also we know that
[tex]\omega = 15 rad/s[/tex]
now we have
[tex]L = (0.0625)(15) = 0.94 kg m^2 rad/s[/tex]
Part B)
now the ball is rotated with speed 450 rpm
now we have
f = 450 rpm = 450/60 hz
so angular speed is given as
[tex]\omega = 2\pi f[/tex]
[tex]\omega = 47.12 rad/s[/tex]
now again by above formula
[tex]L = I\omega[/tex]
[tex]L = (0.0625)(47.12) = 2.94 kg m^2 rad/s[/tex]