A train is travelling from New Orleans to Memphis at a constant spend of 79 miles per hour. New Orleans and Memphis are 395.1 miles apart. How long will the train be to reach Memphis round to the nearest tenth

Respuesta :

ANSWER

5.0 hours


EXPLANATION

The relationship between speed, time and distance is

[tex]speed = \frac{distance}{time} [/tex]


The speed of the train is 79 miles per hour.


The distance between New Orleans and Memphis is 395.1 miles.


We substitute the given values into the formula and solve for the time.


This implies that,

[tex]79 = \frac{395.1}{time} [/tex]

[tex]\Rightarrow \: time = \frac{395.1}{79} [/tex]

[tex]\Rightarrow \: time =5.00127[/tex]


To the nearest tenth, the train will take 5.0 hours to reach Memphis.

Answer:

The time is 5.0 hours

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given

A train is travelling from New Orleans to Memphis at a constant spend of 79 miles per hour

so,

speed =  79 miles per hour

[tex]v=79mph[/tex]

New Orleans and Memphis are 395.1 miles apart

So,

distance between New Orleans and Memphis is 395.1 miles

so,

[tex]d=395.1miles[/tex]

now, we can use formula

[tex]t=\frac{d}{v}[/tex]

where

t is time

now, we can plug values

[tex]t=\frac{395.1}{79}[/tex]

[tex]t=5.00126[/tex]

So,

The time is 5.0 hours

Otras preguntas

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico