Time taken to fall the rock from rest
here we know that
[tex]\Delta y = 5 m[/tex]
[tex]v_i = 0[/tex]
[tex]a = 10 m/s^2[/tex]
now we have
[tex]\Delta y = v_i t + \frac{1}{2}at^2[/tex]
[tex]5 = \frac{1}{2}10t^2[/tex]
[tex]t = 1 s[/tex]
Now we know that
[tex]F\Delta t = \Delta P[/tex]
here Force (F) is due to gravity
so we have
[tex]F = mg = 14(10) = 140 N[/tex]
now we can plug in all data
[tex]140 \times 1 = \Delta P[/tex]
[tex]\Delta P = 140 kg m/s[/tex]
So change in momentum of rock will be 140 kg m/s
Now we know from Newton's III law
[tex]F_{rock} = F_{earth}[/tex]
so we have
[tex]\Delta P_{earth} = \Delta P_{rock} = 140 Ns[/tex]
now we have
[tex]m(v_f - v_i) = 140[/tex]
[tex]6\times 10^{24}(v_f - 0) = 140[/tex]
[tex]v_f = 2.33 \times 10^{-23} m/s[/tex]
so above is the speed of Earth