Answer: The amount of water produced in the given reaction is [tex]0.692x[/tex] grams.
Explanation:
Let us assume that the initial amount of acetylene gas given be 'x' grams. Now, to calculate the number of moles, we will use the formula:
[tex]\text{Number of moles}=\frac{\text{Given mass}}{\text{Molar mass}}[/tex] ....(1)
Given mass of acetylene = x grams
Molar mass of acetylene = 26 g/mol
Putting values in above equation, we get:
[tex]\text{Number of moles of acetylene}=\frac{xg}{26g/mol}=\frac{x}{26}mol[/tex]
The reaction of combustion of acetylene is given by the equation:
[tex]2C_2H_2+5O_2\rightarrow 4CO_2+2H_2O[/tex]
By Stoichiometry of the reaction:
2 moles of acetylene produces 2 moles of water.
So, [tex]\frac{x}{26}[/tex] moles of acetylene will produce = [tex]\frac{2}{2}\times \frac{x}{26}=\frac{x}{26}[/tex] moles of water.
Now, to calculate the amount of water produced, we use equation 1:
Molar mass of water = 18 g/mol
Moles of water = [tex]\frac{x}{26}mol[/tex]
Putting values in equation 1, we get:
[tex]\frac{x}{26}mol=\frac{\text{Mass of water}}{18g/mol}[/tex]
[tex]\text{Mass of water}=\frac{x}{26}\times 18=0.692x[/tex] grams