Two moles of potassium chloride and three moles of oxygen are produced from the decomposition of two moles of potassium chlorate, KCOS3(s). Write the balanced equation. How many moles of oxygen are produced from 12 moles of potassium chlorate

Respuesta :

Answer: The balanced hemical equation is given below. 18 moles of oxygen are produced.

Explanation:

When 2 moles of Potassium chlorate decomposes to produce 2 moles of potassium chloride and 3 moles of oxygen gas. The balanced chemical equation for this decomposition reaction follows:

[tex]2KClO_3\rightarrow 2KCl+3O_2[/tex]

By Stoichiometry of the reaction,

2 moles of potassium chlorate produces 3 moles of oxygen gas

So, 12 moles of potassium chlorate will produce = [tex]\frac{3}{2}\times 12=18moles[/tex] of oxygen gas.

Hence, 18 moles of oxygen gas will be produced.

A) The Balanced equation is :  2KCIO₃ --> 2KCI + 3O₂

B) The number of moles of oxygen produced from 12 moles of Potassium   chlorate is : 18 moles of oxygen

The chemical reaction is : 2KCIO₃ --> 2KCI + 3O₂

Stoichiometry

According to stoichiometry of the chemical reaction above

Two(2) moles of  KCIO₃ produces  3 moles of oxygen

Therefore 12 moles of KCIO₃ will produce

= 3 moles of oxygen / 2 moles of KCIO₃ * 12 moles of potassium chlorate

= 18 moles of oxygen

Hence we can conclude that The Balanced equation is :  2KCIO₃ --> 2KCI + 3O₂  and The number of moles of oxygen produced from 12 moles of Potassium chlorate is : 18 moles of oxygen.

Learn more about balanced equation : https://brainly.com/question/15355912

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS