Respuesta :
1 mole of an element = 6.02 x 10²³ atoms
That is 183.84 g of tungsten , contains 6.02 x 10²³ atoms
or 6.02 x 10²³ atoms=183.84 g of tungsten
6.02 x 10²³ atoms = 183.84 g
2.25 x 10²² atoms =
[tex](183.84\times \frac{2.25 \times 10^{22}}{6.02 \times 10 ^{23}}) g of tungsten [/tex]
g of tungsten
= 6.87 g
So, the mass of 2.25×10²² tungsten atoms is 6.87 g .
[tex]\boxed{1.1255 \times {{10}^{23}}{\text{ atoms}}}[/tex] of oxygen are present in 7.00 g of sodium dichromate.
Further Explanation:
Given information:
Number of tungsten atoms: [tex]2.25 \times {10^{22}}{\text{ atoms}}[/tex]
To calculate:
Mass of [tex]2.25 \times {10^{22}}{\text{ atoms}}[/tex] of tungsten
Steps to proceed:
Step I:Firstly moles of tungsten present in [tex]2.25 \times {10^{22}}{\text{ atoms}}[/tex] are to be calculated. This is done with the use of Avogadro’s law indicating that one mole of a substance is composed of [tex]6.022 \times {10^{23}}{\text{ particles}}[/tex]. These particles can be atoms or molecules.
Since [tex]6.022 \times {10^{23}}{\text{ atoms}}[/tex] are present in one mole of tungsten, moles of tungsten present in of tungsten can be evaluated as follows:
[tex]\begin{aligned}{\text{Number of tungsten atoms}} &= \left( {\frac{{1{\text{ mol}}}}{{6.022 \times {{10}^{23}}{\text{ atoms}}}}} \right)\left( {2.25 \times {{10}^{22}}{\text{ atoms}}} \right) \\&= 0.03736{\text{ mol}} \\\end{aligned}[/tex]
Step II:Mass of 0.03736 moles of tungsten is to be calculated.
The formula to calculate moles of tungsten is as follows:
[tex]{\text{Moles of tungsten}} = \dfrac{{{\text{Mass of tungsten}}}}{{{\text{Molar mass of tungsten}}}}[/tex] …… (1)
Rearrange equation (1) to calculate mass of tungsten.
[tex]{\text{Mass of tungsten}} = \left( {{\text{Moles of tungsten}}} \right)\left( {{\text{Molar mass of tungsten}}} \right)[/tex] …… (2)
The value of moles of tungsten is 0.03736 mol.
The value of molar mass of tungsten is 183.84 g/mol.
Substitute these values in equation (2).
[tex]\begin{aligned}{\text{Mass of tungsten}} &= \left( {{\text{0}}{\text{.03736 mol}}} \right)\left( {{\text{183}}{\text{.84 g/mol}}} \right) \\&= 6.87{\text{ g}} \\\end{aligned}[/tex]
Learn more:
- How many moles of Cl are present in 8 moles of [tex]{\text{CC}}{{\text{l}}_4}[/tex] ? https://brainly.com/question/3064603
- Calculate the moles of ions in HCl solution: https://brainly.com/question/5950133
Answer details:
Grade: Senior School
Subject: Chemistry
Chapter: Mole concept
Keywords: tungsten, moles, mass, molar mass, 6.87 g, 0.03736 mol, 183.84 g/mol, moles of tungsten, tungsten, 2.25*10^22 atoms, Avogadro’s law, 6.022*10^23 atoms, one mole, atoms, molecules.