Given, charge stored, Q= 9.40 ×10⁻¹⁰ C
Voltage, V= 50.0 V
Electric potential energy of a capacitor is given by,
U=[tex] \frac{1}{2}QV [/tex]
Substituting the values,
U=[tex] \frac{1}{2}(9.40*10^{-10})(50) [/tex]
=235×10⁻¹⁰ J
∴The energy stored in the capacitor is 235×10⁻¹⁰ J.