For the following reaction, 2 A(aq) + 2 B(aq) ® C (g) + 2 D(g)
the rate law is rate = k[A] 2 [B]. When [A] = 1.0 x 10⁻² M and [B] = 2.0 x 10⁻² M, the rate is 5.0 x 10⁻⁵ M s⁻¹. What is the rate when [A]= 3.5x10⁻² M and [B]=1.5x10⁻² M?
a. 3.5x10⁻⁶M s⁻¹
b. 5.0x10⁻⁵M s⁻¹
c. 6.9x10⁻⁵M s⁻¹
d. 1.8x10⁻⁴M s⁻¹
e. 4.6x10⁻⁴M s⁻¹