Calculate W and U for the conversion of 1 mol of water at 100°C to steam at 1 atm pressure. Heat of vaporization of water at 100°C is 40.670 kJ/mol.
A) W = 40.670 kJ/mol, U = 0 kJ/mol
B) W = 0 kJ/mol, U = 40.670 kJ/mol
C) W = 20.335 kJ/mol, U = 20.335 kJ/mol
D) W = 81.340 kJ/mol, U = 81.340 kJ/mol