Calcium oxide and carbon dioxide react to form calcium carbonate, like this: CaO(s) + CO₂(g) -> CaCO₃(s). At a certain temperature, a chemist finds that a 9.3L reaction vessel containing a mixture of calcium oxide, carbon dioxide, and calcium carbonate at equilibrium has the following composition:
Compound Amount
CaO 6.4g
CO₂ 31.0g
CaCO₃ 94.3g
Calculate the value of the equilibrium constant Kc for this reaction. Round your answer to 2 significant digits.
a) Kc = 0.13
b) Kc = 1.5
c) Kc = 2.4
d) Kc = 7.6