A uniform disc of radius R is spinned to the angular velocity ω and then carefully placed on a horizontal surface. How long will the disc be rotating on the surface if the friction coefficient is equal to k ? The pressure exerted by the disc on the surface can be regarded as uniform.
A. t=5Rω₀/4kg
B. t=3Rω₀/4kg
C. t=3Rω₀/8kg
D. None of these