Suppose the market supply for good X is given by QXS = -100 + 5PX. If the equilibrium price of X is $80 per unit then producer surplus is
MC Qu. 014 If the interest rate is 5 percent, the present val...
If the interest rate is 5 percent, the present value of $225 received at the end of five years is:
Multiple Choice
$132.62.
$121.34.
$176.29.
$156.71.
Suppose compensation is given by W = 512,000 + 217π + 10.08S, where W = total compensation of the CEO, π = company profits (in millions) = $100, and S = sales (in millions) = $400. How much will this CEO be compensated?