A genetic experiment involving peas yielded one sample offspring consisting of 412 green peas and 125 yellow peas. Use a 0.05 significance level to test the most under the same circumstances, 20% of offspring peas will be yellow. Identify the hypothesis, alternative hypothesis et statistics, P-value, conclusion about the null hypothesis and final conclusion that adds the original claim. Use the P-value method and the normal distribution as an approximation to the binomial distribution.
What are the null and alternative hypotheses?
A H_o: p≠0.26 H_1:p=0.26
B H_o: p≠0.26 H_1:p>0.26
C H_o: p=0.20 H_1:p<0.26
D H_o: p=0.26 H_1:p>0.26
E H_o: p=0.26 H_1:p≠0.26
F H_o: p≠0.20 H_1:p<0.26
What is the test statistic?
z = _______
(Round local places as needed)
What is the P-value?
P-value = _________