STATISTICS

16. Assume that a sample is used to estimate a population mean, . Use the given confidence level and sample data to find the margin of error. Assume that the sample is a simple random sample and the population has a normal distribution. Round your answer to one more decimal place than the sample standard deviation.


99% confidence, n = 21, mean = 108.5, s = 15.3


A. 3.34

B. 99.00

C. 9.50

D. 2.85