Calculate the enthalpy of the following reaction:
C (s) + 2 H2 (g) --> CH4 (g)
Given:
C (s) + O2 (g) --> CO2 ΔH = -393 kJ
H2 + 1/2O2 --> H2O. ΔH = -286 kJ
CH4 + 2O2 --> CO2 + 2H2O ΔH = -892 kJ